Buffalo Grove, Lake County

Fitness Studio Broker in Buffalo Grove, Illinois

A fitness studio in Buffalo Grove is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Wheeling — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide fitness studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Buffalo Grove file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a fitness studio in Buffalo Grove

A fitness studio in Buffalo Grove is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Wheeling — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide fitness studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Buffalo Grove file.

Buffalo Grove is an affluent Lake/Cook-line suburb of office parks, Deerfield Parkway campuses, and household density — professional and home-services, not Waukegan industry.

Well-capitalized SBA and healthcare buyers already cover this ZIP. Office-park vacancy belongs in any B2B recast. Milwaukee Avenue and Lake-Cook Road are the spines; this is not Libertyville’s downtown green or Wheeling’s industrial parks.

Buffalo Grove has about 42,909 residents in Lake County, inside the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Wheeling, Arlington Heights, Libertyville, Waukegan. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Wheeling is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Collar-county demand

DuPage, Lake, Kane, Will, McHenry, Kendall, and neighboring collar shops sell on household density and the I-88, I-90, I-94, and I-55 corridors.

There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Buyers still compare this suburb to the next one on the same highway.

Buffalo Grove demand for fitness studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 42,909 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Buffalo Grove buyer will underwrite on this fitness studio

Buyers comparing a fitness studio in Buffalo Grove to shops in Wheeling, Arlington Heights, Libertyville will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Lake County multiple.

Fitness Studios statewide typically plan around 2x–4x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Buffalo Grove shop. Buyers here usually argue membership base, lease terms, equipment condition, instructor talent retention.

Closing clock for this Buffalo Grove file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: Illinois does not license gyms statewide. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Buffalo Grove application of it.

In a suburb like Buffalo Grove, fitness professionals, owner-operators, gym chains are the names that usually appear on the NDA list. A buyer who will drive from Wheeling is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Who buys a fitness studio in Buffalo Grove

Split buyer pool: North Shore and Libertyville businesses attract SBA and strategics who want household income; Waukegan and industrial I-94 businesses attract operator and logistics buyers. Great Lakes Naval Station and tourism along the lake change seasonality for some retail and hospitality books.

Illustration: a boutique strength studio in Downers Grove with 280 members, two employed coaches, a seller who still teaches the wait-list classes, and cardio equipment on a 24-month lease. Not a closed sale.

A fitness studio whose customers already sit in Wheeling, Arlington Heights, Libertyville, Waukegan is a larger business than one that stops at the Buffalo Grove city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Buffalo Grove fitness studio

Fitness-studio recasts on dues after attrition and a market-rate manager/head coach. Add back owner-taught classes, then pull launch specials, frozen-membership gimmicks, and any personal-training that leaves with a trainer. Equipment leases are debt, not operating noise. A 2x–4x SDE band assumes the book is memberships, not the seller’s 6 a.m. cult of personality.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Buffalo Grove shop. A fitness studio whose tax return shows $69,000 of net profit is not worth $69,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $58,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $16,500 of discretionary benefits, $15,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $9,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $7,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $160,000. At the planning range 2.0x–4.0x, enterprise value is $320,000 to $640,000. Mid-range 3.00x is $480,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Buffalo Grove buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 3.00 times $160,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $480,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Buffalo Grove fitness studio — not a quote
Net profit$69,000
Owner W-2$58,000
Benefits$16,500
One-time$15,000
Personal$9,000
Replacement labor (subtract)−$7,000
Recast SDE$160,000
Planning EV at 3.00x$480,000

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for fitness studios. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Buffalo Grove sale

Lake County closings use state CBS-1 plus municipal licenses (Waukegan, Gurnee, Libertyville, and North Shore villages each differ). No Chicago 45-day notice unless you also have a Chicago location. Lake County health and contractor registrations are common diligence items for food and trades.

Illinois does not license gyms statewide. Municipal business licenses, occupancy, and sometimes massage or tanning add-on licenses apply. If they sell pre-paid packages, Illinois physical-fitness cancellation and health-club bond rules can apply depending on structure. Those bonds and package liabilities transfer as obligations, not as assets.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Buffalo Grove

For a fitness studio in Buffalo Grove, the first labor question is: Dues attrition a buyer can underwrite.

I-94 is the spine. Route density is real between Buffalo Grove and Gurnee and thinner toward the Wisconsin line. Leases in outlet and tourism corridors can be franchise- or landlord-controlled. Winter lake-effect operations matter for home services.

Lake mixes Fortune-campus remnants, naval payroll, and bedroom suburbs. Do not price a Waukegan industrial book like a Libertyville professional practice.

What a serious fitness studio buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Dues attrition a buyer can underwrite; Coaches who stay without taking the book; Owned or assumable equipment without a balloon; Lease economics versus membership density; Clean prepaid-liability and bond picture.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Buffalo Grove business: Membership count, average dues, freeze rate, and true attrition; Trainer and coach agreements — employees vs split vs leaving book; Equipment leases, remaining term, and maintenance; Lease, CAM, and whether the landlord must consent; Prepaid-package liability and any health-club bond; Class utilization versus empty prime-time slots.

SBA payment sketch for a Buffalo Grove fitness studio buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Buffalo Grove fitness studio for sale

  1. Recast this Buffalo Grove fitness studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Buffalo Grove buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this fitness studio pull a permit or see a patient in Buffalo Grove, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Buffalo Grove trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Buffalo Grove limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Lake County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois fitness studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Buffalo Grove file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about fitness studios in Buffalo Grove

Answers for owners and buyers in Lake County, including local closing steps.

Fitness Studio Brokerage Near Buffalo Grove

We serve fitness studios owners and buyers across Lake County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Buffalo Grove fitness studio

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, Lake County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation