A yoga studio in Carpentersville is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Elgin — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Carpentersville file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.
Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide
Carpentersville market
Selling a yoga studio in Carpentersville
A yoga studio in Carpentersville is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Elgin — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Carpentersville file.
Carpentersville is a Fox River Kane village on Route 25/31 — Meadowdale-era housing, bilingual households, and industrial along the river, not downtown Elgin’s civic rebuild.
Owner-operators who already run Elgin or Dundee roads are the natural buyers. Randall Road retail to the west is a different lease. Language and crew continuity are the transfer test. Do not sell this as Geneva’s boutique Third Street.
Carpentersville has about 39,594 residents in Kane County, inside the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Elgin, Algonquin. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Elgin is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.
Planning facts
Typical multiple
1.5x–3x SDE
Typical timeline
5–10 months
SBA eligible
Often — confirm
County
Kane County
Population
39,594
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin
Nearby comps
Elgin, Algonquin
Closing clock
Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago
DuPage, Lake, Kane, Will, McHenry, Kendall, and neighboring collar shops sell on household density and the I-88, I-90, I-94, and I-55 corridors.
There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Buyers still compare this suburb to the next one on the same highway.
Carpentersville demand for yoga studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 39,594 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.
Yoga Studio in Carpentersville
What a Carpentersville buyer will underwrite on this yoga studio
Buyers comparing a yoga studio in Carpentersville to shops in Elgin, Algonquin will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Kane County multiple.
Yoga Studios statewide typically plan around 1.5x–3x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Carpentersville shop. Buyers here usually argue membership count, instructor relationships, lease terms, class schedule density.
Closing clock for this Carpentersville file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide yoga license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Carpentersville application of it.
In a suburb like Carpentersville, yoga instructors, wellness entrepreneurs are the names that usually appear on the NDA list. A buyer who will drive from Elgin is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.
Buyer pool
Who buys a yoga studio in Carpentersville
More owner-operator and regional-strategic than North Shore PE. Aurora and Elgin have scale; Geneva and St. Charles downtowns are lease- and tourism-sensitive. SBA 7(a) is the common path under ~$5M.
Illustration: a 1,800-square-foot yoga studio in Evanston with 140 unlimited members, a beloved founder still teaching Monday and Wednesday peak, and a five-year lease. Not a closed sale.
A yoga studio whose customers already sit in Elgin, Algonquin is a larger business than one that stops at the Carpentersville city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.
SDE recast
How a buyer will read the books on this Carpentersville yoga studio
Yoga recasts on class-pack and unlimited-membership utilization, not a sold-out solstice workshop. Add back owner-taught peak classes, then isolate teacher-training tuition that will not recur and retail that depends on the seller’s taste. A 1.5x–3x SDE band reflects a thin, instructor-loyal, lease-sensitive file. If the community leaves with the founder, you bought a room and some mats.
Illustration only — not a quote for any Carpentersville shop. A yoga studio whose tax return shows $24,000 of net profit is not worth $24,000 × a rumor multiple.
Add back the owner’s $20,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $16,500 of discretionary benefits, $17,500 of accepted one-time cost, and $6,500 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $14,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.
Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $70,000. At the planning range 1.5x–3.0x, enterprise value is $105,000 to $210,000. Mid-range 2.25x is $157,500 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Carpentersville buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.
At 2.25 times $70,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $157,500 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.
SDE line items
Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
+ Interest expense
+ Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
+ Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
+ Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
− Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
= Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Carpentersville yoga studio — not a quote
Net profit
$24,000
Owner W-2
$20,000
Benefits
$16,500
One-time
$17,500
Personal
$6,500
Replacement labor (subtract)
−$14,000
Recast SDE
$70,000
Planning EV at 2.25x
$157,500
Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for yoga studios.
Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.
Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—
Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.
Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.
$
1x3.0x8x
Estimated Value Range—to—
This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.
Licenses and closing steps for a Carpentersville sale
Kane County uses state CBS-1 and city licenses in Aurora, Elgin, Geneva, Batavia, and St. Charles. Fox River municipalities care about riverfront, downtown, and industrial-park zoning. No Cook/Chicago 45-day local bulk sale unless the business also sits in those jurisdictions.
No statewide yoga license. Municipal occupancy and business licenses apply. Teacher-training programs that issue certificates are not IDFPR schools, but advertising and consumer-refund rules still apply. If the studio adds massage or energy work that crosses into licensed massage, IDFPR massage-therapist rules appear. The lease is the real license.
Labor and lease
What has to keep working on Monday after close in Carpentersville
For a yoga studio in Carpentersville, the first labor question is: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak.
I-88 and I-90 bookend the county. Fox River downtowns have charming storefronts and stubborn landlords. Spanish-language customer bases in Aurora and Elgin are an asset if the buyer can keep the staff — a risk if the seller is the only bilingual closer.
Kane is the western collar: logistics, manufacturing remnants, and growing residential. A route that already covers Kendall or DuPage is worth more than a dead-end Fox River-only book.
Diligence
What a serious yoga studio buyer will open
Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak; A bench of instructors who are not all 1099 friends; Lease that a yoga use can actually keep; Earnings that are classes, not a one-time teacher training; A community that is branded to the studio, not the founder’s Instagram.
Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Carpentersville business: Unlimited vs class-pack mix and actual attendance per mat; Instructor roster, pay, and who owns the student relationships; Teacher-training revenue as a share of trailing twelve; Lease, ceiling height, floor load, and HVAC in a converted space; Workshops and retail that depend on the founder; Waiver, insurance, and any injury history.
Buyer tool
SBA payment sketch for a Carpentersville yoga studio buyer
Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.
$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required—
Loan Amount—
Est. Monthly Payment—
This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.
Sale steps
How to prepare a Carpentersville yoga studio for sale
Recast this Carpentersville yoga studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Carpentersville buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this yoga studio pull a permit or see a patient in Carpentersville, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
Tell the truth about the Carpentersville trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Carpentersville limit.
Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Kane County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois yoga studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Carpentersville file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.
Answers for owners and buyers in Kane County, including local closing steps.
Buyers start with seller’s discretionary earnings, then apply a planning range around 2x–3.5x SDE. That is a statewide starting point, not an appraisal. The lease, licenses, and how much of the book depends on the owner move the number more than a rumor multiple.
Most prepared Main Street sales take about six to twelve months. Clean books and an assignable lease help. License transfers and landlord consent are what add weeks.
No statewide yoga license. The lease, the membership contracts, and instructor relationships are the transfer risk. Music and software licenses stay with the accounts that hold them.
Buyers will annualize memberships and ignore a one-time intro-pack spike. Show cancellation rates and average tenure, not just last month’s sign-ups.
Yes. Buyers sign a non-disclosure agreement before they see the name. Your staff should not learn the sale from a listing photo. Key people may hear near a signed letter of intent.
Most Carpentersville asset sales file Illinois Form CBS-1 at least 10 business days before closing. Kane County does not use Chicago’s 45-day city notice unless the business also operates there. Municipal licenses and the lease still need their own calendar.
Buyers in Carpentersville are often SBA owner-operators and neighboring operators along the same corridor. Larger recurring books can draw a platform. They will compare this suburb to the next town in Kane County.
No. The planning multiple for yoga studios is a statewide starting point, not a Carpentersville appraisal. Buyers in Kane County still adjust seller’s discretionary earnings, then argue the lease, licenses, labor, and owner dependency.
Service Area
Yoga Studio Brokerage Near Carpentersville
We serve yoga studios owners and buyers across Kane County and the surrounding region.