East St. Louis, St. Clair County

East St. Louis Catering Company for Sale

A catering company in East St. Louis is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Belleville — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). Missouri buyers still close an Illinois company on Illinois notices. The statewide catering companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the East St. Louis file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a catering company in East St. Louis

A catering company in East St. Louis is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Belleville — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). Missouri buyers still close an Illinois company on Illinois notices. The statewide catering companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the East St. Louis file.

East St. Louis is a St. Clair river city with a unique license, insurance, and real-estate diligence profile — not a marketing synonym for Belleville or the Metro East.

Municipal licenses, site control, and insurance availability are first-order deal points, not footnotes. St. Louis capital may show up; it will underwrite title and occupancy harder than a suburban file. Do not blend this CIM with O’Fallon or Granite City. Price the actual location and the transferable licenses.

East St. Louis has about 17,895 residents in St. Clair County, inside the St. Louis area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Belleville. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Belleville is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Metro East demand

Madison, St. Clair, and nearby Metro East shops sit in the St. Louis MSA. Some buyers live in Missouri and still have to close under Illinois notices and licenses.

State CBS-1 plus municipal licenses. Do not assume a Missouri process covers an Illinois entity.

East St. Louis demand for catering companies is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 17,895 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a East St. Louis buyer will underwrite on this catering company

Food and liquor in East St. Louis close on the lease and the local board as often as they close on prime cost. St. Clair County health and — if the room pours — local-control liquor are East St. Louis clocks, not a statewide multiple. Neighbors already compare this room to Belleville.

Catering Companies statewide typically plan around 2x–3.5x SDE and a 6–12 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this East St. Louis shop. Buyers here usually argue corporate account contracts, event calendar bookings, equipment, staff stability.

Closing clock for this East St. Louis file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). Missouri buyers still close an Illinois company on Illinois notices. License path: County health-department food licenses, commissary approval, and — if they pour — liquor catering permits that are municipal and ILCC issues. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the East St. Louis application of it.

East St. Louis is a regional market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Belleville, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.

Who buys a catering company in East St. Louis

St. Louis and Metro East operators. Military-adjacent businesses in O’Fallon attract a different buyer than a Belleville Main Street shop.

Illustration: a commissary-based caterer in Evanston with two corporate cafeterias, a weekend wedding book, and a seller who still plates every 150-person event. Not a closed sale.

A catering company whose customers already sit in Belleville is a larger business than one that stops at the East St. Louis city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this East St. Louis catering company

Catering recasts on contracted corporate and venue calendars, not a single wedding season. Add back owner-chef compensation, then isolate one-off galas and any restaurant cross-subsidy. Deposit timing can make a trailing twelve look richer than the production calendar. If the seller still plates every event, subtract a chef de cuisine.

Illustration only — not a quote for any East St. Louis shop. A catering company whose tax return shows $85,000 of net profit is not worth $85,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $54,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $24,500 of discretionary benefits, $13,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $10,500 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $17,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $170,000. At the planning range 2.0x–3.5x, enterprise value is $340,000 to $595,000. Mid-range 2.75x is $467,500 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A East St. Louis buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 2.75 times $170,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $467,500 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a East St. Louis catering company — not a quote
Net profit$85,000
Owner W-2$54,000
Benefits$24,500
One-time$13,000
Personal$10,500
Replacement labor (subtract)−$17,000
Recast SDE$170,000
Planning EV at 2.75x$467,500

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for catering companies. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a East St. Louis sale

St. Clair (Belleville, O’Fallon, East St. Louis) uses state CBS-1 and municipal licenses. Scott Air Force Base vendor and occupancy rules can apply in O’Fallon / Shiloh-adjacent businesses. East St. Louis businesses need extra license, insurance, and real-estate diligence.

County health-department food licenses, commissary approval, and — if they pour — liquor catering permits that are municipal and ILCC issues. Chicago shared-kitchen and off-site catering rules are specific. Licenses follow the commissary and the named operator. A garage prep space that was tolerated for the seller will not be tolerated for the buyer.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in East St. Louis

For a catering company in East St. Louis, the first labor question is: Multi-year corporate or institution contracts.

I-64. Base payroll supports services in O’Fallon. Belleville is the county-seat professional/medical node. Do not treat East St. Louis as a marketing synonym for the county.

Metro East south. St. Louis capital, Illinois law. Map both.

What a serious catering company buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Multi-year corporate or institution contracts; A kitchen lead who is not the seller; Legal commissary and transferable health file; Venue relationships on paper; Mix that is not 80 percent Saturday weddings.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the East St. Louis business: Forward booking calendar and deposit vs remaining performance; Corporate standing-order accounts versus wedding-only demand; Commissary lease, health file, and vehicle wrap/hot-box condition; Staffing model: W-2 kitchen vs event-day 1099 servers; Venue relationships and whether they are personal to the seller; Liquor-catering permissions if alcohol is in the package.

SBA payment sketch for a East St. Louis catering company buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a East St. Louis catering company for sale

  1. Recast this East St. Louis catering company. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a East St. Louis buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this catering company pull a permit or see a patient in East St. Louis, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the East St. Louis trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the East St. Louis limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in St. Clair County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). Missouri buyers still close an Illinois company on Illinois notices. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois catering companies hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the East St. Louis file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about catering companies in East St. Louis

Answers for owners and buyers in St. Clair County, including local closing steps.

Catering Company Brokerage Near East St. Louis

We serve catering companies owners and buyers across St. Clair County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your East St. Louis catering company

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, St. Clair County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation