A fitness studio in Kankakee is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Bourbonnais — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide fitness studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Kankakee file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.
Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide
Kankakee market
Selling a fitness studio in Kankakee
A fitness studio in Kankakee is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Bourbonnais — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide fitness studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Kankakee file.
Kankakee is a river MSA seat on I-57: downtown on the Kankakee River, hospital campuses, and a working small city between the south suburbs and Champaign.
Healthcare and distribution labor matter more than a Chicago-spillover headline. This is not Bourbonnais’s Olivet campus village. South-suburban Cook operators sometimes extend a route here; PE is not the default. River and downtown leases differ from I-57 interchange travel books.
Kankakee has about 26,581 residents in Kankakee County, inside the Kankakee area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Bourbonnais. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Bourbonnais is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.
Planning facts
Typical multiple
2x–4x SDE
Typical timeline
5–10 months
SBA eligible
Often — confirm
County
Kankakee County
Population
26,581
Metro
Kankakee
Nearby comps
Bourbonnais
Closing clock
Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago
DuPage, Lake, Kane, Will, McHenry, Kendall, and neighboring collar shops sell on household density and the I-88, I-90, I-94, and I-55 corridors.
There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Buyers still compare this suburb to the next one on the same highway.
Kankakee demand for fitness studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 26,581 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.
Fitness Studio in Kankakee
What a Kankakee buyer will underwrite on this fitness studio
Buyers comparing a fitness studio in Kankakee to shops in Bourbonnais will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Kankakee County multiple.
Fitness Studios statewide typically plan around 2x–4x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Kankakee shop. Buyers here usually argue membership base, lease terms, equipment condition, instructor talent retention.
Closing clock for this Kankakee file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: Illinois does not license gyms statewide. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Kankakee application of it.
Kankakee is a regional market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Bourbonnais, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.
Buyer pool
Who buys a fitness studio in Kankakee
South-suburban Cook overflow, local operators, and I-57 travelers. Olivet Nazarene (Bourbonnais) creates a small campus demand story.
Illustration: a boutique strength studio in Downers Grove with 280 members, two employed coaches, a seller who still teaches the wait-list classes, and cardio equipment on a 24-month lease. Not a closed sale.
A fitness studio whose customers already sit in Bourbonnais is a larger business than one that stops at the Kankakee city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.
SDE recast
How a buyer will read the books on this Kankakee fitness studio
Fitness-studio recasts on dues after attrition and a market-rate manager/head coach. Add back owner-taught classes, then pull launch specials, frozen-membership gimmicks, and any personal-training that leaves with a trainer. Equipment leases are debt, not operating noise. A 2x–4x SDE band assumes the book is memberships, not the seller’s 6 a.m. cult of personality.
Illustration only — not a quote for any Kankakee shop. A fitness studio whose tax return shows $105,000 of net profit is not worth $105,000 × a rumor multiple.
Add back the owner’s $62,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $20,500 of discretionary benefits, $4,500 of accepted one-time cost, and $8,500 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $5,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.
Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $195,000. At the planning range 2.0x–4.0x, enterprise value is $390,000 to $780,000. Mid-range 3.00x is $585,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Kankakee buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.
At 3.00 times $195,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $585,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.
SDE line items
Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
+ Interest expense
+ Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
+ Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
+ Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
− Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
= Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Kankakee fitness studio — not a quote
Net profit
$105,000
Owner W-2
$62,000
Benefits
$20,500
One-time
$4,500
Personal
$8,500
Replacement labor (subtract)
−$5,000
Recast SDE
$195,000
Planning EV at 3.00x
$585,000
Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for fitness studios.
Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.
Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—
Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.
Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.
$
1x3.0x8x
Estimated Value Range—to—
This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.
Kankakee County uses state CBS-1 and Kankakee / Bourbonnais licenses. I-57 corridor and hospital-adjacent businesses need municipal extras.
Illinois does not license gyms statewide. Municipal business licenses, occupancy, and sometimes massage or tanning add-on licenses apply. If they sell pre-paid packages, Illinois physical-fitness cancellation and health-club bond rules can apply depending on structure. Those bonds and package liabilities transfer as obligations, not as assets.
Labor and lease
What has to keep working on Monday after close in Kankakee
For a fitness studio in Kankakee, the first labor question is: Dues attrition a buyer can underwrite.
I-57 between Chicago and Champaign. Healthcare and distribution labor. Not a collar-county PE default.
A small MSA with Chicago spillover on some home-services routes.
Diligence
What a serious fitness studio buyer will open
Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Dues attrition a buyer can underwrite; Coaches who stay without taking the book; Owned or assumable equipment without a balloon; Lease economics versus membership density; Clean prepaid-liability and bond picture.
Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Kankakee business: Membership count, average dues, freeze rate, and true attrition; Trainer and coach agreements — employees vs split vs leaving book; Equipment leases, remaining term, and maintenance; Lease, CAM, and whether the landlord must consent; Prepaid-package liability and any health-club bond; Class utilization versus empty prime-time slots.
Buyer tool
SBA payment sketch for a Kankakee fitness studio buyer
Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.
$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required—
Loan Amount—
Est. Monthly Payment—
This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.
Sale steps
How to prepare a Kankakee fitness studio for sale
Recast this Kankakee fitness studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Kankakee buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this fitness studio pull a permit or see a patient in Kankakee, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
Tell the truth about the Kankakee trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Kankakee limit.
Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Kankakee County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois fitness studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Kankakee file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.
Answers for owners and buyers in Kankakee County, including local closing steps.
Illinois fitness studios typically sell for 2x–4x SDE. Membership base size, lease terms, equipment condition, and instructor retention are the primary value drivers.
Lease terms are critical. A studio with 5+ years remaining on a favorable lease is worth significantly more than one with 12 months left. Buyers need time to recoup their investment and grow the business.
Yes. Demand for boutique fitness concepts exists in suburban and smaller markets. Buyers in those markets are often local fitness enthusiasts or operators looking to own something in their community.
Buyers include fitness instructors, career changers passionate about health, gym chain operators, and lifestyle investors. Studios with strong brand identities and loyal member bases attract competitive interest.
A short transition period of 30–90 days is typical for fitness studios, primarily to introduce key instructors and help the buyer understand operations. If instructor relationships are strong, the transition can be quite brief.
Most Kankakee asset sales file Illinois Form CBS-1 at least 10 business days before closing. Kankakee County does not use Chicago’s 45-day city notice unless the business also operates there. Municipal licenses and the lease still need their own calendar.
Buyers in Kankakee are often SBA owner-operators and neighboring operators along the same corridor. Larger recurring books can draw a platform. They will compare this suburb to the next town in Kankakee County.
No. The planning multiple for fitness studios is a statewide starting point, not a Kankakee appraisal. Buyers in Kankakee County still adjust seller’s discretionary earnings, then argue the lease, licenses, labor, and owner dependency.
Service Area
Fitness Studio Brokerage Near Kankakee
We serve fitness studios owners and buyers across Kankakee County and the surrounding region.