A snow removal company in Mount Zion is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide snow removal companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mount Zion file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.
Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide
Mount Zion market
Selling a snow removal company in Mount Zion
A snow removal company in Mount Zion is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide snow removal companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mount Zion file.
Mount Zion is a residential Macon County village on Decatur’s south edge — schools and households, not Forsyth’s mall and not downtown Decatur industry.
Home-services buyers treat this as Decatur-south density. There is no processing-plant story to sell. Owner relationships at the schools and churches are the transfer risk. Price a village route, not a Macon County industrial headline.
Mount Zion has about 5,728 residents in Macon County, inside the Decatur area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Decatur, Forsyth. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Decatur is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.
Planning facts
Typical multiple
2x–3x SDE
Typical timeline
4–8 months
SBA eligible
Often — confirm
County
Macon County
Population
5,728
Metro
Decatur
Nearby comps
Decatur, Forsyth
Closing clock
Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago
Springfield, Bloomington-Normal, Decatur, and nearby county seats sell to operators who already know the trade area. State-vendor and campus calendars matter on some books.
File CBS-1 on time. Do not paste a Naperville multiple onto a Sangamon or McLean file.
Mount Zion demand for snow removal companies is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 5,728 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.
Snow Removal Company in Mount Zion
What a Mount Zion buyer will underwrite on this snow removal company
Mount Zion is not a collar-county density play. A snow removal company here usually sells to an owner-operator who already covers Decatur, Forsyth, not a platform that needs a hired dispatcher and a second licensed person. Municipal registrations still reset on a new entity.
Snow Removal Companies statewide typically plan around 2x–3x SDE and a 4–8 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Mount Zion shop. Buyers here usually argue commercial contract count, multi-year contracts, equipment fleet, route density.
Closing clock for this Mount Zion file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide snow-license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Mount Zion application of it.
Mount Zion is a small town market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Decatur, Forsyth, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.
Buyer pool
Who buys a snow removal company in Mount Zion
Industrial and owner-operator. Chicago PE is uncommon.
Illustration: a commercial snow contractor in the western suburbs with 40 seasonal lot contracts, four plow trucks, a loader, and a seller who still dispatches at 3 a.m. Not a closed sale and not a landscaping design-build book.
A snow removal company whose customers already sit in Decatur, Forsyth is a larger business than one that stops at the Mount Zion city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.
SDE recast
How a buyer will read the books on this Mount Zion snow removal company
Snow recasts on contracted seasonal revenue averaged across winters, not the last lake-effect year. Add back owner-operator hours, then isolate a single-season spike and any time-and-materials overflow that will not repeat. Salt and equipment are the costs. A 2x–3x SDE band is planning language for a weather business — buyers will haircut a business that only looks good after one brutal January.
Illustration only — not a quote for any Mount Zion shop. A snow removal company whose tax return shows $156,000 of net profit is not worth $156,000 × a rumor multiple.
Add back the owner’s $71,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $12,500 of discretionary benefits, $9,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $7,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $80,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.
Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $175,000. At the planning range 2.0x–3.0x, enterprise value is $350,000 to $525,000. Mid-range 2.50x is $437,500 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Mount Zion buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.
At 2.50 times $175,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $437,500 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.
SDE line items
Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
+ Interest expense
+ Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
+ Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
+ Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
− Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
= Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Mount Zion snow removal company — not a quote
Net profit
$156,000
Owner W-2
$71,000
Benefits
$12,500
One-time
$9,000
Personal
$7,000
Replacement labor (subtract)
−$80,000
Recast SDE
$175,000
Planning EV at 2.50x
$437,500
Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for snow removal companies.
Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.
Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—
Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.
Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.
$
1x3.0x8x
Estimated Value Range—to—
This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.
Macon (Decatur) uses state CBS-1 and city licenses. Agri-processing and industrial businesses need environmental and union diligence.
No statewide snow-license. Municipal contractor registrations, CDLs for larger plow trucks, and salt-storage environmental or stormwater rules are the live items. Commercial property-manager contracts often require specific insurance limits and sometimes prevailing-wage or union labor. Those contracts are seasonal and usually need assignment consent. Salt storage is an IEPA-adjacent conversation in many towns.
Labor and lease
What has to keep working on Monday after close in Mount Zion
For a snow removal company in Mount Zion, the first labor question is: Multi-year commercial contracts, not last winter’s pushes.
ADM and related processing shape labor and trucking. Forsyth retail is a different buyer than a Decatur plant-services book.
Central Illinois processing city. Cash flow and customer concentration first.
Diligence
What a serious snow removal company buyer will open
Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Multi-year commercial contracts, not last winter’s pushes; A recast that averages more than one winter; Owned plow capacity and legal salt storage; A dispatcher who is not only the seller; Property-manager relationships that will assign.
Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Mount Zion business: Contract list: per-push vs seasonal vs time-and-materials, and term; How many winters are in the recast and what NOAA-ish weather did; Plow-truck, loader, and spreader age, liens, and CDL needs; Salt supply, storage, and any municipal environmental file; Property-manager concentration and assignment language; Whether the seller still runs the first-call dispatch.
Buyer tool
SBA payment sketch for a Mount Zion snow removal company buyer
Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.
$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required—
Loan Amount—
Est. Monthly Payment—
This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.
Sale steps
How to prepare a Mount Zion snow removal company for sale
Recast this Mount Zion snow removal company. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Mount Zion buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this snow removal company pull a permit or see a patient in Mount Zion, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
Tell the truth about the Mount Zion trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Mount Zion limit.
Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Macon County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois snow removal companies hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Mount Zion file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.
Continue
Related Mount Zion and snow removal companies pages
Questions about snow removal companies in Mount Zion
Answers for owners and buyers in Macon County, including local closing steps.
Illinois snow removal companies typically sell for 2x–3x SDE. Commercial contract count, multi-year agreements, and equipment fleet are the primary value drivers.
Seasonal businesses are valued on their actual SDE, not projected annualized revenue. Buyers and lenders understand seasonal patterns. Multi-year, written contracts are especially valuable because they demonstrate revenue predictability.
Combined landscaping-and-snow operations typically sell at higher multiples because they offer year-round revenue, which is more attractive to buyers and lenders. If you operate both, selling them together often maximizes total value.
Buyers include landscaping companies looking to add winter revenue, PE-backed outdoor services platforms, and owner-operators. Illinois's consistent winters make snow removal a stable business.
Compile all written contracts with service scope, pricing, and term dates. For verbal agreements, begin converting them to written contracts at least one season before you plan to sell. Documented revenue is worth more.
Most Mount Zion asset sales file Illinois Form CBS-1 at least 10 business days before closing. Macon County does not use Chicago’s 45-day city notice unless the business also operates there. Municipal licenses and the lease still need their own calendar.
The first serious call in Mount Zion is usually an owner-operator or a neighboring shop, not a coastal fund. Macon County buyers already know the trade area. Seller financing and a clean lease matter more than a headline multiple.
No. The planning multiple for snow removal companies is a statewide starting point, not a Mount Zion appraisal. Buyers in Macon County still adjust seller’s discretionary earnings, then argue the lease, licenses, labor, and owner dependency.
Service Area
Snow Removal Company Brokerage Near Mount Zion
We serve snow removal companies owners and buyers across Macon County and the surrounding region.