Mount Zion, Macon County

Mount Zion Wellness Center for Sale

A wellness center in Mount Zion is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide wellness centers playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mount Zion file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a wellness center in Mount Zion

A wellness center in Mount Zion is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide wellness centers playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mount Zion file.

Mount Zion is a residential Macon County village on Decatur’s south edge — schools and households, not Forsyth’s mall and not downtown Decatur industry.

Home-services buyers treat this as Decatur-south density. There is no processing-plant story to sell. Owner relationships at the schools and churches are the transfer risk. Price a village route, not a Macon County industrial headline.

Mount Zion has about 5,728 residents in Macon County, inside the Decatur area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Decatur, Forsyth. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Decatur is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Central Illinois demand

Springfield, Bloomington-Normal, Decatur, and nearby county seats sell to operators who already know the trade area. State-vendor and campus calendars matter on some books.

File CBS-1 on time. Do not paste a Naperville multiple onto a Sangamon or McLean file.

Mount Zion demand for wellness centers is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 5,728 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Mount Zion buyer will underwrite on this wellness center

Buyers comparing a wellness center in Mount Zion to shops in Decatur, Forsyth will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Macon County multiple.

Wellness Centers statewide typically plan around 2.5x–4x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Mount Zion shop. Buyers here usually argue recurring membership revenue, service mix, practitioner relationships, lease terms.

Closing clock for this Mount Zion file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: The license stack depends on what actually happens in the rooms. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Mount Zion application of it.

Mount Zion is a small town market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Decatur, Forsyth, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.

Who buys a wellness center in Mount Zion

Industrial and owner-operator. Chicago PE is uncommon.

Illustration: a multi-room wellness center in Elmhurst combining massage, coaching memberships, and a part-time chiropractor, with the seller still coordinating every practitioner schedule. Not a closed sale.

A wellness center whose customers already sit in Decatur, Forsyth is a larger business than one that stops at the Mount Zion city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Mount Zion wellness center

Wellness-center recasts on memberships and employed-practitioner net, not a cash-pay IV week. Add back owner hours, then isolate any medical or chiropractic production that belongs in a clinical recast and will not transfer without a licensed buyer. Retail and supplement margins are working-capital stories. A 2.5x–4x SDE band assumes the room mix is legal for the buyer’s licenses.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Mount Zion shop. A wellness center whose tax return shows $141,000 of net profit is not worth $141,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $71,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $8,000 of discretionary benefits, $13,500 of accepted one-time cost, and $7,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $60,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $180,000. At the planning range 2.5x–4.0x, enterprise value is $450,000 to $720,000. Mid-range 3.25x is $585,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Mount Zion buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 3.25 times $180,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $585,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Mount Zion wellness center — not a quote
Net profit$141,000
Owner W-2$71,000
Benefits$8,000
One-time$13,500
Personal$7,000
Replacement labor (subtract)−$60,000
Recast SDE$180,000
Planning EV at 3.25x$585,000

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for wellness centers. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Mount Zion sale

Macon (Decatur) uses state CBS-1 and city licenses. Agri-processing and industrial businesses need environmental and union diligence.

The license stack depends on what actually happens in the rooms. IDFPR owns medicine, chiropractic, massage, acupuncture, and esthetics when those services are offered. IV, hormone, or “med spa” work pulls in physician supervision and, in Illinois, corporate-practice limits. A wellness brand is not a license. Municipal occupancy does not legalize a medical act.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Mount Zion

For a wellness center in Mount Zion, the first labor question is: Recurring memberships that are not the seller’s coaching book.

ADM and related processing shape labor and trucking. Forsyth retail is a different buyer than a Decatur plant-services book.

Central Illinois processing city. Cash flow and customer concentration first.

What a serious wellness center buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Recurring memberships that are not the seller’s coaching book; Staying licensed practitioners for every clinical service sold; A legal supervision structure if medical services exist; Package liability that is reserved; A room mix the buyer is licensed to keep offering.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Mount Zion business: Service mix by room: massage, coaching, clinical, retail; Which IDFPR licenses sit on staying practitioners; Membership versus package liability; Physician or chiropractic supervision agreements if clinical services exist; Lease, plumbing for wet rooms, and medical-waste if any; Supplement and device inventory that is salable and not expired.

SBA payment sketch for a Mount Zion wellness center buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Mount Zion wellness center for sale

  1. Recast this Mount Zion wellness center. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Mount Zion buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this wellness center pull a permit or see a patient in Mount Zion, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Mount Zion trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Mount Zion limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Macon County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois wellness centers hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Mount Zion file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about wellness centers in Mount Zion

Answers for owners and buyers in Macon County, including local closing steps.

Wellness Center Brokerage Near Mount Zion

We serve wellness centers owners and buyers across Macon County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Mount Zion wellness center

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, Macon County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation