Mount Zion, Macon County

Mount Zion Yoga Studio for Sale

A yoga studio in Mount Zion is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mount Zion file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a yoga studio in Mount Zion

A yoga studio in Mount Zion is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mount Zion file.

Mount Zion is a residential Macon County village on Decatur’s south edge — schools and households, not Forsyth’s mall and not downtown Decatur industry.

Home-services buyers treat this as Decatur-south density. There is no processing-plant story to sell. Owner relationships at the schools and churches are the transfer risk. Price a village route, not a Macon County industrial headline.

Mount Zion has about 5,728 residents in Macon County, inside the Decatur area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Decatur, Forsyth. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Decatur is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Central Illinois demand

Springfield, Bloomington-Normal, Decatur, and nearby county seats sell to operators who already know the trade area. State-vendor and campus calendars matter on some books.

File CBS-1 on time. Do not paste a Naperville multiple onto a Sangamon or McLean file.

Mount Zion demand for yoga studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 5,728 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Mount Zion buyer will underwrite on this yoga studio

Buyers comparing a yoga studio in Mount Zion to shops in Decatur, Forsyth will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Macon County multiple.

Yoga Studios statewide typically plan around 1.5x–3x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Mount Zion shop. Buyers here usually argue membership count, instructor relationships, lease terms, class schedule density.

Closing clock for this Mount Zion file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide yoga license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Mount Zion application of it.

Mount Zion is a small town market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Decatur, Forsyth, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.

Who buys a yoga studio in Mount Zion

Industrial and owner-operator. Chicago PE is uncommon.

Illustration: a 1,800-square-foot yoga studio in Evanston with 140 unlimited members, a beloved founder still teaching Monday and Wednesday peak, and a five-year lease. Not a closed sale.

A yoga studio whose customers already sit in Decatur, Forsyth is a larger business than one that stops at the Mount Zion city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Mount Zion yoga studio

Yoga recasts on class-pack and unlimited-membership utilization, not a sold-out solstice workshop. Add back owner-taught peak classes, then isolate teacher-training tuition that will not recur and retail that depends on the seller’s taste. A 1.5x–3x SDE band reflects a thin, instructor-loyal, lease-sensitive file. If the community leaves with the founder, you bought a room and some mats.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Mount Zion shop. A yoga studio whose tax return shows $150,000 of net profit is not worth $150,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $60,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $10,000 of discretionary benefits, $5,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $9,500 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $89,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $145,000. At the planning range 1.5x–3.0x, enterprise value is $217,500 to $435,000. Mid-range 2.25x is $326,250 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Mount Zion buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 2.25 times $145,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $326,250 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Mount Zion yoga studio — not a quote
Net profit$150,000
Owner W-2$60,000
Benefits$10,000
One-time$5,000
Personal$9,500
Replacement labor (subtract)−$89,000
Recast SDE$145,000
Planning EV at 2.25x$326,250

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for yoga studios. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Mount Zion sale

Macon (Decatur) uses state CBS-1 and city licenses. Agri-processing and industrial businesses need environmental and union diligence.

No statewide yoga license. Municipal occupancy and business licenses apply. Teacher-training programs that issue certificates are not IDFPR schools, but advertising and consumer-refund rules still apply. If the studio adds massage or energy work that crosses into licensed massage, IDFPR massage-therapist rules appear. The lease is the real license.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Mount Zion

For a yoga studio in Mount Zion, the first labor question is: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak.

ADM and related processing shape labor and trucking. Forsyth retail is a different buyer than a Decatur plant-services book.

Central Illinois processing city. Cash flow and customer concentration first.

What a serious yoga studio buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak; A bench of instructors who are not all 1099 friends; Lease that a yoga use can actually keep; Earnings that are classes, not a one-time teacher training; A community that is branded to the studio, not the founder’s Instagram.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Mount Zion business: Unlimited vs class-pack mix and actual attendance per mat; Instructor roster, pay, and who owns the student relationships; Teacher-training revenue as a share of trailing twelve; Lease, ceiling height, floor load, and HVAC in a converted space; Workshops and retail that depend on the founder; Waiver, insurance, and any injury history.

SBA payment sketch for a Mount Zion yoga studio buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Mount Zion yoga studio for sale

  1. Recast this Mount Zion yoga studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Mount Zion buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this yoga studio pull a permit or see a patient in Mount Zion, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Mount Zion trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Mount Zion limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Macon County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois yoga studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Mount Zion file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about yoga studios in Mount Zion

Answers for owners and buyers in Macon County, including local closing steps.

Yoga Studio Brokerage Near Mount Zion

We serve yoga studios owners and buyers across Macon County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Mount Zion yoga studio

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, Macon County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation