Mundelein, Lake County

Yoga Studio Broker in Mundelein, Illinois

A yoga studio in Mundelein is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Libertyville — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mundelein file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a yoga studio in Mundelein

A yoga studio in Mundelein is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Libertyville — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Mundelein file.

Mundelein is a central Lake County village on Routes 45/60, known for the University of Saint Mary of the Lake / Mundelein Seminary campus and a practical downtown — not Libertyville’s boutique street and not Gurnee’s outlets.

Seminary and household demand are quieter than Six Flags traffic. Industrial pockets along the rail differ from the downtown. Buyers are Lake County operators filling a gap between Vernon Hills and Round Lake. Do not sell a tourism multiple.

Mundelein has about 32,081 residents in Lake County, inside the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Libertyville, Gurnee, Buffalo Grove, Round Lake. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Libertyville is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Collar-county demand

DuPage, Lake, Kane, Will, McHenry, Kendall, and neighboring collar shops sell on household density and the I-88, I-90, I-94, and I-55 corridors.

There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Buyers still compare this suburb to the next one on the same highway.

Mundelein demand for yoga studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 32,081 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Mundelein buyer will underwrite on this yoga studio

Buyers comparing a yoga studio in Mundelein to shops in Libertyville, Gurnee, Buffalo Grove will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Lake County multiple.

Yoga Studios statewide typically plan around 1.5x–3x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Mundelein shop. Buyers here usually argue membership count, instructor relationships, lease terms, class schedule density.

Closing clock for this Mundelein file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide yoga license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Mundelein application of it.

In a suburb like Mundelein, yoga instructors, wellness entrepreneurs are the names that usually appear on the NDA list. A buyer who will drive from Libertyville is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Who buys a yoga studio in Mundelein

Split buyer pool: North Shore and Libertyville businesses attract SBA and strategics who want household income; Waukegan and industrial I-94 businesses attract operator and logistics buyers. Great Lakes Naval Station and tourism along the lake change seasonality for some retail and hospitality books.

Illustration: a 1,800-square-foot yoga studio in Evanston with 140 unlimited members, a beloved founder still teaching Monday and Wednesday peak, and a five-year lease. Not a closed sale.

A yoga studio whose customers already sit in Libertyville, Gurnee, Buffalo Grove, Round Lake is a larger business than one that stops at the Mundelein city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Mundelein yoga studio

Yoga recasts on class-pack and unlimited-membership utilization, not a sold-out solstice workshop. Add back owner-taught peak classes, then isolate teacher-training tuition that will not recur and retail that depends on the seller’s taste. A 1.5x–3x SDE band reflects a thin, instructor-loyal, lease-sensitive file. If the community leaves with the founder, you bought a room and some mats.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Mundelein shop. A yoga studio whose tax return shows $76,000 of net profit is not worth $76,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $42,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $13,500 of discretionary benefits, $13,500 of accepted one-time cost, and $13,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $23,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $135,000. At the planning range 1.5x–3.0x, enterprise value is $202,500 to $405,000. Mid-range 2.25x is $303,750 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Mundelein buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 2.25 times $135,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $303,750 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Mundelein yoga studio — not a quote
Net profit$76,000
Owner W-2$42,000
Benefits$13,500
One-time$13,500
Personal$13,000
Replacement labor (subtract)−$23,000
Recast SDE$135,000
Planning EV at 2.25x$303,750

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for yoga studios. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Mundelein sale

Lake County closings use state CBS-1 plus municipal licenses (Waukegan, Gurnee, Libertyville, and North Shore villages each differ). No Chicago 45-day notice unless you also have a Chicago location. Lake County health and contractor registrations are common diligence items for food and trades.

No statewide yoga license. Municipal occupancy and business licenses apply. Teacher-training programs that issue certificates are not IDFPR schools, but advertising and consumer-refund rules still apply. If the studio adds massage or energy work that crosses into licensed massage, IDFPR massage-therapist rules appear. The lease is the real license.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Mundelein

For a yoga studio in Mundelein, the first labor question is: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak.

I-94 is the spine. Route density is real between Buffalo Grove and Gurnee and thinner toward the Wisconsin line. Leases in outlet and tourism corridors can be franchise- or landlord-controlled. Winter lake-effect operations matter for home services.

Lake mixes Fortune-campus remnants, naval payroll, and bedroom suburbs. Do not price a Waukegan industrial book like a Libertyville professional practice.

What a serious yoga studio buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak; A bench of instructors who are not all 1099 friends; Lease that a yoga use can actually keep; Earnings that are classes, not a one-time teacher training; A community that is branded to the studio, not the founder’s Instagram.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Mundelein business: Unlimited vs class-pack mix and actual attendance per mat; Instructor roster, pay, and who owns the student relationships; Teacher-training revenue as a share of trailing twelve; Lease, ceiling height, floor load, and HVAC in a converted space; Workshops and retail that depend on the founder; Waiver, insurance, and any injury history.

SBA payment sketch for a Mundelein yoga studio buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Mundelein yoga studio for sale

  1. Recast this Mundelein yoga studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Mundelein buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this yoga studio pull a permit or see a patient in Mundelein, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Mundelein trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Mundelein limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Lake County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois yoga studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Mundelein file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about yoga studios in Mundelein

Answers for owners and buyers in Lake County, including local closing steps.

Yoga Studio Brokerage Near Mundelein

We serve yoga studios owners and buyers across Lake County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Mundelein yoga studio

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, Lake County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation