A yoga studio in Ottawa is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Streator — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Ottawa file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.
Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide
Ottawa market
Selling a yoga studio in Ottawa
A yoga studio in Ottawa is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Streator — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide yoga studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Ottawa file.
Ottawa is LaSalle County’s seat at the Fox and Illinois rivers — Starved Rock tourism, an I-80 industrial edge, and a historic downtown that Streator and Mendota do not share.
Tourism-season hospitality needs a winter P&L. I-80 industrial parks add estoppels that a Columbus Street shop will not have. Starved Rock is a demand story for lodging and food, not a multiple for an HVAC route. Peru and La Salle are the Illinois Valley industrial twin cities to the west — different buyers.
Ottawa has about 18,307 residents in LaSalle County, inside the Ottawa area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Streator, Peru, La Salle. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Streator is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.
Planning facts
Typical multiple
1.5x–3x SDE
Typical timeline
5–10 months
SBA eligible
Often — confirm
County
LaSalle County
Population
18,307
Metro
Ottawa
Nearby comps
Streator, Peru, La Salle
Closing clock
Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago
Rockford, the I-90 industrial belt, and Wisconsin-line towns draw owner-operators and regional manufacturers more often than a Loop platform.
State CBS-1 still applies. Price the customer list and the license holder, not a Chicago multiple.
Ottawa demand for yoga studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 18,307 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.
Yoga Studio in Ottawa
What a Ottawa buyer will underwrite on this yoga studio
Buyers comparing a yoga studio in Ottawa to shops in Streator, Peru, La Salle will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared LaSalle County multiple.
Yoga Studios statewide typically plan around 1.5x–3x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Ottawa shop. Buyers here usually argue membership count, instructor relationships, lease terms, class schedule density.
Closing clock for this Ottawa file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide yoga license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Ottawa application of it.
Ottawa is a regional market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Streator, Peru, La Salle, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.
Buyer pool
Who buys a yoga studio in Ottawa
I-80 logistics and owner-operators. Starved Rock tourism affects Ottawa hospitality. Streator and Mendota are separate small-city books.
Illustration: a 1,800-square-foot yoga studio in Evanston with 140 unlimited members, a beloved founder still teaching Monday and Wednesday peak, and a five-year lease. Not a closed sale.
A yoga studio whose customers already sit in Streator, Peru, La Salle is a larger business than one that stops at the Ottawa city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.
SDE recast
How a buyer will read the books on this Ottawa yoga studio
Yoga recasts on class-pack and unlimited-membership utilization, not a sold-out solstice workshop. Add back owner-taught peak classes, then isolate teacher-training tuition that will not recur and retail that depends on the seller’s taste. A 1.5x–3x SDE band reflects a thin, instructor-loyal, lease-sensitive file. If the community leaves with the founder, you bought a room and some mats.
Illustration only — not a quote for any Ottawa shop. A yoga studio whose tax return shows $88,000 of net profit is not worth $88,000 × a rumor multiple.
Add back the owner’s $53,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $8,000 of discretionary benefits, $17,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $13,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $34,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.
Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $145,000. At the planning range 1.5x–3.0x, enterprise value is $217,500 to $435,000. Mid-range 2.25x is $326,250 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Ottawa buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.
At 2.25 times $145,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $326,250 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.
SDE line items
Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
+ Interest expense
+ Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
+ Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
+ Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
− Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
= Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Ottawa yoga studio — not a quote
Net profit
$88,000
Owner W-2
$53,000
Benefits
$8,000
One-time
$17,000
Personal
$13,000
Replacement labor (subtract)
−$34,000
Recast SDE
$145,000
Planning EV at 2.25x
$326,250
Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for yoga studios.
Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.
Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—
Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.
Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.
$
1x3.0x8x
Estimated Value Range—to—
This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.
LaSalle County uses state CBS-1 plus Ottawa, Peru, LaSalle, Streator, and Mendota licenses. I-80 industrial parks add estoppels.
No statewide yoga license. Municipal occupancy and business licenses apply. Teacher-training programs that issue certificates are not IDFPR schools, but advertising and consumer-refund rules still apply. If the studio adds massage or energy work that crosses into licensed massage, IDFPR massage-therapist rules appear. The lease is the real license.
Labor and lease
What has to keep working on Monday after close in Ottawa
For a yoga studio in Ottawa, the first labor question is: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak.
I-80 and the Illinois River. Five cities, not one market. Tourism seasonality in Ottawa is real.
North-central industrial and river county. Price each city on its customer mix.
Diligence
What a serious yoga studio buyer will open
Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Memberships that stay when the founder stops teaching peak; A bench of instructors who are not all 1099 friends; Lease that a yoga use can actually keep; Earnings that are classes, not a one-time teacher training; A community that is branded to the studio, not the founder’s Instagram.
Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Ottawa business: Unlimited vs class-pack mix and actual attendance per mat; Instructor roster, pay, and who owns the student relationships; Teacher-training revenue as a share of trailing twelve; Lease, ceiling height, floor load, and HVAC in a converted space; Workshops and retail that depend on the founder; Waiver, insurance, and any injury history.
Buyer tool
SBA payment sketch for a Ottawa yoga studio buyer
Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.
$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required—
Loan Amount—
Est. Monthly Payment—
This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.
Sale steps
How to prepare a Ottawa yoga studio for sale
Recast this Ottawa yoga studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Ottawa buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this yoga studio pull a permit or see a patient in Ottawa, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
Tell the truth about the Ottawa trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Ottawa limit.
Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in LaSalle County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois yoga studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Ottawa file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.
Answers for owners and buyers in LaSalle County, including local closing steps.
Buyers start with seller’s discretionary earnings, then apply a planning range around 2x–3.5x SDE. That is a statewide starting point, not an appraisal. The lease, licenses, and how much of the book depends on the owner move the number more than a rumor multiple.
Most prepared Main Street sales take about six to twelve months. Clean books and an assignable lease help. License transfers and landlord consent are what add weeks.
No statewide yoga license. The lease, the membership contracts, and instructor relationships are the transfer risk. Music and software licenses stay with the accounts that hold them.
Buyers will annualize memberships and ignore a one-time intro-pack spike. Show cancellation rates and average tenure, not just last month’s sign-ups.
Yes. Buyers sign a non-disclosure agreement before they see the name. Your staff should not learn the sale from a listing photo. Key people may hear near a signed letter of intent.
Most Ottawa asset sales file Illinois Form CBS-1 at least 10 business days before closing. LaSalle County does not use Chicago’s 45-day city notice unless the business also operates there. Municipal licenses and the lease still need their own calendar.
The first serious call in Ottawa is usually an owner-operator or a neighboring shop, not a coastal fund. LaSalle County buyers already know the trade area. Seller financing and a clean lease matter more than a headline multiple.
No. The planning multiple for yoga studios is a statewide starting point, not a Ottawa appraisal. Buyers in LaSalle County still adjust seller’s discretionary earnings, then argue the lease, licenses, labor, and owner dependency.
Service Area
Yoga Studio Brokerage Near Ottawa
We serve yoga studios owners and buyers across LaSalle County and the surrounding region.