A fitness studio in Sullivan is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide fitness studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Sullivan file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.
Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide
Sullivan market
Selling a fitness studio in Sullivan
A fitness studio in Sullivan is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Decatur — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide fitness studios playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Sullivan file.
Sullivan is Moultrie County’s seat — a courthouse square and The Little Theatre on the Square, a small east-central civic town between Mattoon and Decatur.
Theatre-weekend hospitality is real only if the books show it. Farm-service and county-seat offices are the year-round file. Mattoon and Decatur operators are the 60–90 minute buyer radius. Thin specialist labor; the seller’s license often is the business.
Sullivan has about 4,362 residents in Moultrie County, inside the Sullivan area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Decatur, Mattoon, Tuscola, Arcola. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Decatur is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.
Planning facts
Typical multiple
2x–4x SDE
Typical timeline
5–10 months
SBA eligible
Often — confirm
County
Moultrie County
Population
4,362
Metro
Sullivan
Nearby comps
Decatur, Mattoon, Tuscola, Arcola
Closing clock
Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago
Champaign-Urbana, Danville, and I-57 / I-74 towns mix campus, hospital, and farm-adjacent service demand. Academic-year cash flow has to be shown, not smoothed away.
State CBS-1 plus municipal licenses. Campus liquor or vendor rules do not transfer by handshake.
Sullivan demand for fitness studios is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 4,362 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.
Fitness Studio in Sullivan
What a Sullivan buyer will underwrite on this fitness studio
Buyers comparing a fitness studio in Sullivan to shops in Decatur, Mattoon, Tuscola will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Moultrie County multiple.
Fitness Studios statewide typically plan around 2x–4x SDE and a 5–10 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Sullivan shop. Buyers here usually argue membership base, lease terms, equipment condition, instructor talent retention.
Closing clock for this Sullivan file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: Illinois does not license gyms statewide. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Sullivan application of it.
Sullivan is a small town market. The first serious call is often an owner-operator from Decatur, Mattoon, Tuscola, not a platform that needs $2 million of earnings to pay for diligence. SBA 7(a) and seller financing usually matter more here than a headline multiple.
Buyer pool
Who buys a fitness studio in Sullivan
Local and Mattoon/Decatur operators.
Illustration: a boutique strength studio in Downers Grove with 280 members, two employed coaches, a seller who still teaches the wait-list classes, and cardio equipment on a 24-month lease. Not a closed sale.
A fitness studio whose customers already sit in Decatur, Mattoon, Tuscola, Arcola is a larger business than one that stops at the Sullivan city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.
SDE recast
How a buyer will read the books on this Sullivan fitness studio
Fitness-studio recasts on dues after attrition and a market-rate manager/head coach. Add back owner-taught classes, then pull launch specials, frozen-membership gimmicks, and any personal-training that leaves with a trainer. Equipment leases are debt, not operating noise. A 2x–4x SDE band assumes the book is memberships, not the seller’s 6 a.m. cult of personality.
Illustration only — not a quote for any Sullivan shop. A fitness studio whose tax return shows $137,000 of net profit is not worth $137,000 × a rumor multiple.
Add back the owner’s $39,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $25,000 of discretionary benefits, $10,500 of accepted one-time cost, and $6,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $82,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.
Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $135,000. At the planning range 2.0x–4.0x, enterprise value is $270,000 to $540,000. Mid-range 3.00x is $405,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Sullivan buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.
At 3.00 times $135,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $405,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.
SDE line items
Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
+ Interest expense
+ Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
+ Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
+ Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
− Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
= Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Sullivan fitness studio — not a quote
Net profit
$137,000
Owner W-2
$39,000
Benefits
$25,000
One-time
$10,500
Personal
$6,000
Replacement labor (subtract)
−$82,000
Recast SDE
$135,000
Planning EV at 3.00x
$405,000
Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for fitness studios.
Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.
Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—
Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.
Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.
$
1x3.0x8x
Estimated Value Range—to—
This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.
Moultrie (Sullivan) uses state CBS-1 and village licenses.
Illinois does not license gyms statewide. Municipal business licenses, occupancy, and sometimes massage or tanning add-on licenses apply. If they sell pre-paid packages, Illinois physical-fitness cancellation and health-club bond rules can apply depending on structure. Those bonds and package liabilities transfer as obligations, not as assets.
Labor and lease
What has to keep working on Monday after close in Sullivan
For a fitness studio in Sullivan, the first labor question is: Dues attrition a buyer can underwrite.
County-seat Main Street plus farm service. Thin specialist labor.
Small east-central county. Realistic buyer radius is 60–90 minutes.
Diligence
What a serious fitness studio buyer will open
Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Dues attrition a buyer can underwrite; Coaches who stay without taking the book; Owned or assumable equipment without a balloon; Lease economics versus membership density; Clean prepaid-liability and bond picture.
Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Sullivan business: Membership count, average dues, freeze rate, and true attrition; Trainer and coach agreements — employees vs split vs leaving book; Equipment leases, remaining term, and maintenance; Lease, CAM, and whether the landlord must consent; Prepaid-package liability and any health-club bond; Class utilization versus empty prime-time slots.
Buyer tool
SBA payment sketch for a Sullivan fitness studio buyer
Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.
$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required—
Loan Amount—
Est. Monthly Payment—
This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.
Sale steps
How to prepare a Sullivan fitness studio for sale
Recast this Sullivan fitness studio. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Sullivan buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this fitness studio pull a permit or see a patient in Sullivan, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
Tell the truth about the Sullivan trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Sullivan limit.
Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Moultrie County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois fitness studios hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Sullivan file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.
Answers for owners and buyers in Moultrie County, including local closing steps.
Illinois fitness studios typically sell for 2x–4x SDE. Membership base size, lease terms, equipment condition, and instructor retention are the primary value drivers.
Lease terms are critical. A studio with 5+ years remaining on a favorable lease is worth significantly more than one with 12 months left. Buyers need time to recoup their investment and grow the business.
Yes. Demand for boutique fitness concepts exists in suburban and smaller markets. Buyers in those markets are often local fitness enthusiasts or operators looking to own something in their community.
Buyers include fitness instructors, career changers passionate about health, gym chain operators, and lifestyle investors. Studios with strong brand identities and loyal member bases attract competitive interest.
A short transition period of 30–90 days is typical for fitness studios, primarily to introduce key instructors and help the buyer understand operations. If instructor relationships are strong, the transition can be quite brief.
Most Sullivan asset sales file Illinois Form CBS-1 at least 10 business days before closing. Moultrie County does not use Chicago’s 45-day city notice unless the business also operates there. Municipal licenses and the lease still need their own calendar.
The first serious call in Sullivan is usually an owner-operator or a neighboring shop, not a coastal fund. Moultrie County buyers already know the trade area. Seller financing and a clean lease matter more than a headline multiple.
No. The planning multiple for fitness studios is a statewide starting point, not a Sullivan appraisal. Buyers in Moultrie County still adjust seller’s discretionary earnings, then argue the lease, licenses, labor, and owner dependency.
Service Area
Fitness Studio Brokerage Near Sullivan
We serve fitness studios owners and buyers across Moultrie County and the surrounding region.