Bloomingdale, DuPage County

IT Company Broker in Bloomingdale, Illinois

A it company in Bloomingdale is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Glendale Heights — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide it companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Bloomingdale file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a it company in Bloomingdale

A it company in Bloomingdale is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Glendale Heights — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide it companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Bloomingdale file.

Bloomingdale is a DuPage village on Army Trail whose commercial identity was Stratford Square — a mall that has been largely cleared and is still being reimagined — plus a separate Old Town.

Do not underwrite a 2015 mall-traffic story. Old Town Bloomingdale and the Stratford redevelopment zone are different leases and different risk. Buyers will ask what replaced the mall’s customer draw. Roselle and Itasca next door are not this village’s retail problem.

Bloomingdale has about 22,018 residents in DuPage County, inside the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Glendale Heights, Carol Stream, Bartlett, Roselle. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Glendale Heights is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Collar-county demand

DuPage, Lake, Kane, Will, McHenry, Kendall, and neighboring collar shops sell on household density and the I-88, I-90, I-94, and I-55 corridors.

There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Buyers still compare this suburb to the next one on the same highway.

Bloomingdale demand for it companies is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 22,018 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Bloomingdale buyer will underwrite on this it company

Buyers comparing a it company in Bloomingdale to shops in Glendale Heights, Carol Stream, Bartlett will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared DuPage County multiple.

IT Companies statewide typically plan around 3x–6x SDE and a 6–12 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Bloomingdale shop. Buyers here usually argue monthly recurring revenue (mrr), contract tenure, client concentration, team retention, margins.

Closing clock for this Bloomingdale file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide MSP license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Bloomingdale application of it.

In a suburb like Bloomingdale, larger msps, pe-backed platforms, strategic acquirers are the names that usually appear on the NDA list. A buyer who will drive from Glendale Heights is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Who buys a it company in Bloomingdale

DuPage draws well-capitalized SBA buyers and PE platforms hunting recurring home-services and healthcare density along I-88 and I-355. Affluent household income supports membership and contract businesses. Buyers underwrite school-district stickiness and will pay for a dispatcher who is not the seller.

Illustration: a collar-county MSP with 45 contracted SMB clients, $85k of true MRR, two staying techs, and a seller who still handles the after-hours P1s. Not a closed sale.

A it company whose customers already sit in Glendale Heights, Carol Stream, Bartlett, Roselle is a larger business than one that stops at the Bloomingdale city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Bloomingdale it company

MSP buyers recast monthly recurring revenue after a market-rate service manager, not break-fix spikes. Add back owner-engineer hours, then pull hardware passthrough, one-time projects, and any “contract” that is a handshake. Seat counts and stack (RMM, PSA, security) have to be real. A 4x–8x SDE band is planning language for contracted MRR — project shops live lower.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Bloomingdale shop. A it company whose tax return shows $243,000 of net profit is not worth $243,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $167,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $22,000 of discretionary benefits, $7,500 of accepted one-time cost, and $13,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $27,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $425,000. At the planning range 4.0x–8.0x, enterprise value is $1,700,000 to $3,400,000. Mid-range 6.00x is $2,550,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Bloomingdale buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 6.00 times $425,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $2,550,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Bloomingdale it company — not a quote
Net profit$243,000
Owner W-2$167,000
Benefits$22,000
One-time$7,500
Personal$13,000
Replacement labor (subtract)−$27,000
Recast SDE$425,000
Planning EV at 6.00x$2,550,000

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for it companies. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Bloomingdale sale

DuPage deals typically run Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days) plus municipal business licenses and landlord consent. Naperville, Wheaton, Elmhurst, and Downers Grove each have their own clerk process. There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the entity also operates in Chicago. Confirm water, occupancy, and home-rule license transfers city by city.

No statewide MSP license. Public-sector and healthcare clients bring background checks, BAA/HIPAA, and sometimes CMMC or other frameworks that sit on the named entity. Microsoft, vendor, and insurance cyber endorsements do not automatically follow a stock sale. If they hold customer admin credentials, those are a liability transfer, not a courtesy.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Bloomingdale

For a it company in Bloomingdale, the first labor question is: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing.

Commercial rents and industrial flex along the I-88 research corridor are higher than most Illinois counties. Assignment language and remaining term matter. Technician and hygienist recruiting competes with every neighboring suburb. A shop that only works because the owner lives eight minutes away will get a haircut.

Naperville, Wheaton, and the I-88 corridor sit in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin MSA with office, medical, and residential density that keeps SBA lenders comfortable. That is demand, not a guaranteed extra turn of multiple.

What a serious it company buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing; A service manager who is not the seller; Standardized stack and low client concentration; Assignable vendor and cyber-insurance path; Low hardware and project noise in the recast.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Bloomingdale business: MRR, seat counts, contract term, and cancellation language; Client concentration and stack standardization; Technician tenure and whether the seller still takes P1s; RMM/PSA ownership, licensing, and admin credentials; Cyber insurance, BAAs, and any incident history; Project versus recurring mix and hardware passthrough.

SBA payment sketch for a Bloomingdale it company buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Bloomingdale it company for sale

  1. Recast this Bloomingdale it company. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Bloomingdale buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this it company pull a permit or see a patient in Bloomingdale, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Bloomingdale trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Bloomingdale limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in DuPage County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois it companies hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Bloomingdale file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about it companies in Bloomingdale

Answers for owners and buyers in DuPage County, including local closing steps.

IT Company Brokerage Near Bloomingdale

We serve it companies owners and buyers across DuPage County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Bloomingdale it company

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, DuPage County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation