How Illinois IT Companies Sell
Owner playbook for Illinois it companies: licenses, how buyers recast the books, and a confidential planning range. No upfront listing fee.
Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide
Buyers price an Illinois it company on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after they normalize the books — not on a rumor multiple. No statewide MSP license. Planning range: 3x–6x SDE.
How it companies actually sell in this state
Chicagoland MSPs attract platform buyers when MRR is contracted and the stack is clean; downstate break-fix shops do not get that conversation. School and municipal IT work can be prevailing-wage or bid-reset businesses. A buyer who cannot hold cyber insurance or vendor status loses the clients that justified 6x.
Illustration: a collar-county MSP with 45 contracted SMB clients, $85k of true MRR, two staying techs, and a seller who still handles the after-hours P1s. Not a closed sale.
Planning range on this site: 3x–6x SDE. Typical process when books, the lease, and licenses are ready: 6–12 months. Those are ranges from our industry notes, not a quote for your shop. Typical first calls: larger msps, pe-backed platforms, strategic acquirers. SBA 7(a) is commonly available for qualified buyers, which expands the owner-operator pool. The current statutory maximum is $5 million. See the SBA 7(a) program page. Marketplace-wide, BizBuySell’s Q2 2026 Insight Report showed a 2.7× cash-flow multiple across all reported closed deals — context, not a it company appraisal.
Recast a it company the way a lender will
MSP buyers recast monthly recurring revenue after a market-rate service manager, not break-fix spikes. Add back owner-engineer hours, then pull hardware passthrough, one-time projects, and any “contract” that is a handshake. Seat counts and stack (RMM, PSA, security) have to be real. A 4x–8x SDE band is planning language for contracted MRR — project shops live lower.
Levers that move the multiple on this vertical: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing; A service manager who is not the seller; Standardized stack and low client concentration; Assignable vendor and cyber-insurance path; Low hardware and project noise in the recast. Flip those and you have the diligence fight.
MRR and documentation — not a hero engineer
IT and MSP books sell on monthly recurring revenue, contract tenure, and a stack a buyer can operate without the owner. Client concentration above 20–25 percent is a haircut.
Security and documentation quality show up in diligence before the multiple argument. There is no statewide “MSP license.” Municipal business licenses and contract assignment still apply.
File Illinois Form CBS-1 at least ten business days before an asset transfer that meets the statute. Chicago and Cook County add 45-day local bulk-sale clocks when they apply.
Who writes a check for an Illinois it company
Larger MSPs, PE-backed platforms, strategic acquirers show up first. City pages on this site (Chicago, Naperville, Joliet, and the rest) explain how that mix changes by county. A platform and an owner-operator do not underwrite the same file.
Buyers pay for transferable cash flow and a business that is not only the seller. They will argue monthly recurring revenue (mrr), contract tenure, client concentration, team retention, margins. A public asking price on a recognizable storefront is a choice, not a default.
What a serious it company buyer will open
Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the it company:
- MRR, seat counts, contract term, and cancellation language
- Client concentration and stack standardization
- Technician tenure and whether the seller still takes P1s
- RMM/PSA ownership, licensing, and admin credentials
- Cyber insurance, BAAs, and any incident history
- Project versus recurring mix and hardware passthrough
Where it companies lose a letter of intent
The usual walk items are owner dependency, a license that leaves, books that do not match the tax return, or a lease the landlord will not assign. On this vertical the specific fights are: contracted mrr and seat-based pricing; a service manager who is not the seller; standardized stack and low client concentration; assignable vendor and cyber-insurance path; low hardware and project noise in the recast.
Export contracts and the documentation stack before anyone hears the name. Illinois Form CBS-1 is due at least ten business days before an asset transfer that meets the statute.
What to gather before anyone hears the name
Three years of signed business tax returns and matching P&Ls. Year-to-date numbers and three months of bank statements that reconcile. The current lease, amendments, and remaining term. A license and permit list that names who holds each card. Top-customer concentration with names redacted until an NDA.
Then recast. MSP buyers recast monthly recurring revenue after a market-rate service manager, not break-fix spikes. Add back owner-engineer hours, then pull hardware passthrough, one-time projects, and any “contract” that is a handshake. Seat counts and stack (RMM, PSA, security) have to be real. A 4x–8x SDE band is planning language for contracted MRR — project shops live lower.
How buyers read the books on a it company
MSP buyers recast monthly recurring revenue after a market-rate service manager, not break-fix spikes. Add back owner-engineer hours, then pull hardware passthrough, one-time projects, and any “contract” that is a handshake. Seat counts and stack (RMM, PSA, security) have to be real. A 4x–8x SDE band is planning language for contracted MRR — project shops live lower.
Illustration only — not a quote for any Illinois shop. A it company whose tax return shows $201,000 of net profit is not worth $201,000 × a rumor multiple.
Add back the owner’s $118,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $20,000 of discretionary benefits, $8,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $16,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $78,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.
Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $285,000. At the planning range 4.0x–8.0x, enterprise value is $1,140,000 to $2,280,000. Mid-range 6.00x is $1,710,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Illinois buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.
Which licenses stay with the owner
No statewide MSP license. Public-sector and healthcare clients bring background checks, BAA/HIPAA, and sometimes CMMC or other frameworks that sit on the named entity. Microsoft, vendor, and insurance cyber endorsements do not automatically follow a stock sale. If they hold customer admin credentials, those are a liability transfer, not a courtesy.
A worked it company recast — not a quote
This table is a planning illustration for an Illinois it company. It is not a closed sale and not an appraisal of any shop.
SDE line items
- Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
- + Interest expense
- + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
- + Depreciation and amortization
- + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
- + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
- + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
- − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
- = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
| Net profit | $201,000 |
|---|---|
| Owner W-2 | $118,000 |
| Benefits | $20,000 |
| One-time | $8,000 |
| Personal | $16,000 |
| Replacement labor (subtract) | −$78,000 |
| Recast SDE | $285,000 |
| Planning EV at 6.00x | $1,710,000 |
What moves the multiple
- Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing
- A service manager who is not the seller
- Standardized stack and low client concentration
- Assignable vendor and cyber-insurance path
- Low hardware and project noise in the recast
Have these ready before anyone hears the name
- MRR, seat counts, contract term, and cancellation language
- Client concentration and stack standardization
- Technician tenure and whether the seller still takes P1s
- RMM/PSA ownership, licensing, and admin credentials
- Cyber insurance, BAAs, and any incident history
- Project versus recurring mix and hardware passthrough
Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for it companies. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.
Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.
Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.
This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.
How to prepare an Illinois it company for sale
- Recast the tax return. Start with signed returns. Add owner pay and one-time costs. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a buyer must hire for on this it company.
- Name the license holder. List every credential that lets the company operate and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
- Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term, assignment rules, and whether the crew can run Monday without the seller.
- Calendar Illinois notices. File CBS-1 at least ten business days before a qualifying asset transfer. Add Chicago or Cook 45-day clocks when they apply.
- Talk before you list the name. Confidential outreach first. Employees and landlords recognize storefronts. A success-fee consult is how we start — no upfront listing retainer.
IT Companies by Illinois market
Each city page is the it company file for that place — local closing clocks and a unique recast illustration — not a copy of this hub.
What a researcher can open
- BizBuySell Insight Report Q2 2026 — Closed-deal medians and averages. Market-wide, not an Illinois quote.
- BizBuySell Insight Report Q4 2025 — Seller-priority survey: speed versus top dollar versus continuity.
- EPI Generational State of Owner Readiness — Formal-valuation and exit-team readiness among Boomer owners.
- IDOR Form CBS-1 bulk-sale instructions — Illinois bulk-sale notice: file at least ten business days before transfer.
- IRS: Selling a business — Federal starting point for sale filings. Not a substitute for a CPA.
Questions owners ask about it companies in Illinois
Our planning range is 3x–6x SDE. BizBuySell’s Q2 2026 Insight Report showed a 2.7× cash-flow multiple across reported closed deals in all industries — useful context, not a it company appraisal. The multiple moves on monthly recurring revenue (mrr), contract tenure, client concentration, team retention, margins.
Plan on 6–12 months when books, the lease, and licenses are ready. License transfers and landlord consent are what push files past that range.
No statewide MSP license. Public-sector and healthcare clients bring background checks, BAA/HIPAA, and sometimes CMMC or other frameworks that sit on the named entity. Microsoft, vendor, and insurance cyber endorsements do not automatically follow a stock sale. If they hold customer admin credentials, those are a liability transfer, not a courtesy.
Larger MSPs, PE-backed platforms, strategic acquirers. City pages on this site explain how that mix changes by county.
Illinois IT companies — particularly managed service providers (MSPs) — typically sell for 3x–6x SDE. Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR), contract tenure, and client concentration are the primary value drivers.
Monthly Recurring Revenue is predictable, contracted revenue that comes in regardless of new sales activity — managed services contracts, monitoring fees, helpdesk agreements. Buyers pay the highest multiples for IT businesses with the highest proportion of MRR.
Buyers prefer no single client to represent more than 15–20% of revenue. High concentration creates risk — if that client leaves post-sale, the buyer's return is in jeopardy. Diversifying your client base before selling increases both value and ease of sale.
Buyers include larger MSPs pursuing geographic or vertical expansion, PE-backed IT platforms, and strategic acquirers. The Illinois market — especially suburban Chicago — is an active IT acquisition environment.
Key employee retention is typically addressed through retention bonuses, employment agreements, and equity stakes in some larger transactions. Buyers value technical talent highly and are willing to invest in retention.
Talk through your Illinois it company
Confidential consult. The 3x–6x SDE range on this page is planning math, not a promise. Success fee only if we take you to market and close.
No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation