Carpentersville, Kane County

IT Company Broker in Carpentersville, Illinois

A it company in Carpentersville is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Elgin — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide it companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Carpentersville file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a it company in Carpentersville

A it company in Carpentersville is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Elgin — not on a statewide rumor multiple. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. The statewide it companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Carpentersville file.

Carpentersville is a Fox River Kane village on Route 25/31 — Meadowdale-era housing, bilingual households, and industrial along the river, not downtown Elgin’s civic rebuild.

Owner-operators who already run Elgin or Dundee roads are the natural buyers. Randall Road retail to the west is a different lease. Language and crew continuity are the transfer test. Do not sell this as Geneva’s boutique Third Street.

Carpentersville has about 39,594 residents in Kane County, inside the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Elgin, Algonquin. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Elgin is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Collar-county demand

DuPage, Lake, Kane, Will, McHenry, Kendall, and neighboring collar shops sell on household density and the I-88, I-90, I-94, and I-55 corridors.

There is no Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Buyers still compare this suburb to the next one on the same highway.

Carpentersville demand for it companies is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 39,594 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Carpentersville buyer will underwrite on this it company

Buyers comparing a it company in Carpentersville to shops in Elgin, Algonquin will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Kane County multiple.

IT Companies statewide typically plan around 3x–6x SDE and a 6–12 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Carpentersville shop. Buyers here usually argue monthly recurring revenue (mrr), contract tenure, client concentration, team retention, margins.

Closing clock for this Carpentersville file: Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. License path: No statewide MSP license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Carpentersville application of it.

In a suburb like Carpentersville, larger msps, pe-backed platforms, strategic acquirers are the names that usually appear on the NDA list. A buyer who will drive from Elgin is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Who buys a it company in Carpentersville

More owner-operator and regional-strategic than North Shore PE. Aurora and Elgin have scale; Geneva and St. Charles downtowns are lease- and tourism-sensitive. SBA 7(a) is the common path under ~$5M.

Illustration: a collar-county MSP with 45 contracted SMB clients, $85k of true MRR, two staying techs, and a seller who still handles the after-hours P1s. Not a closed sale.

A it company whose customers already sit in Elgin, Algonquin is a larger business than one that stops at the Carpentersville city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Carpentersville it company

MSP buyers recast monthly recurring revenue after a market-rate service manager, not break-fix spikes. Add back owner-engineer hours, then pull hardware passthrough, one-time projects, and any “contract” that is a handshake. Seat counts and stack (RMM, PSA, security) have to be real. A 4x–8x SDE band is planning language for contracted MRR — project shops live lower.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Carpentersville shop. A it company whose tax return shows $119,000 of net profit is not worth $119,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $56,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $27,500 of discretionary benefits, $4,000 of accepted one-time cost, and $10,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $26,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $190,000. At the planning range 4.0x–8.0x, enterprise value is $760,000 to $1,520,000. Mid-range 6.00x is $1,140,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Carpentersville buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 6.00 times $190,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $1,140,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Carpentersville it company — not a quote
Net profit$119,000
Owner W-2$56,000
Benefits$27,500
One-time$4,000
Personal$10,000
Replacement labor (subtract)−$26,000
Recast SDE$190,000
Planning EV at 6.00x$1,140,000

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for it companies. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Carpentersville sale

Kane County uses state CBS-1 and city licenses in Aurora, Elgin, Geneva, Batavia, and St. Charles. Fox River municipalities care about riverfront, downtown, and industrial-park zoning. No Cook/Chicago 45-day local bulk sale unless the business also sits in those jurisdictions.

No statewide MSP license. Public-sector and healthcare clients bring background checks, BAA/HIPAA, and sometimes CMMC or other frameworks that sit on the named entity. Microsoft, vendor, and insurance cyber endorsements do not automatically follow a stock sale. If they hold customer admin credentials, those are a liability transfer, not a courtesy.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Carpentersville

For a it company in Carpentersville, the first labor question is: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing.

I-88 and I-90 bookend the county. Fox River downtowns have charming storefronts and stubborn landlords. Spanish-language customer bases in Aurora and Elgin are an asset if the buyer can keep the staff — a risk if the seller is the only bilingual closer.

Kane is the western collar: logistics, manufacturing remnants, and growing residential. A route that already covers Kendall or DuPage is worth more than a dead-end Fox River-only book.

What a serious it company buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing; A service manager who is not the seller; Standardized stack and low client concentration; Assignable vendor and cyber-insurance path; Low hardware and project noise in the recast.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Carpentersville business: MRR, seat counts, contract term, and cancellation language; Client concentration and stack standardization; Technician tenure and whether the seller still takes P1s; RMM/PSA ownership, licensing, and admin credentials; Cyber insurance, BAAs, and any incident history; Project versus recurring mix and hardware passthrough.

SBA payment sketch for a Carpentersville it company buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Carpentersville it company for sale

  1. Recast this Carpentersville it company. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Carpentersville buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this it company pull a permit or see a patient in Carpentersville, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Carpentersville trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Carpentersville limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Kane County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. Illinois CBS-1 (10 business days). No Chicago 45-day city notice unless the business also operates in Chicago. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois it companies hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Carpentersville file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about it companies in Carpentersville

Answers for owners and buyers in Kane County, including local closing steps.

IT Company Brokerage Near Carpentersville

We serve it companies owners and buyers across Kane County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Carpentersville it company

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, Kane County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation