Chicago, Cook County

IT Company Broker in Chicago, Illinois

A it company in Chicago is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Evanston — not on a statewide rumor multiple. CBS-1 (10 business days) plus Cook County and City of Chicago 45-day bulk-sale notices when they apply. The statewide it companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Chicago file. Confidential sale. No upfront listing fee.

Confidential • No upfront fees • Illinois statewide

Selling a it company in Chicago

A it company in Chicago is priced on adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings after a buyer compares this book to Evanston — not on a statewide rumor multiple. CBS-1 (10 business days) plus Cook County and City of Chicago 45-day bulk-sale notices when they apply. The statewide it companies playbook is on the industry hub; this page is the Chicago file.

Chicago is the state’s deal capital: a dense, neighborhood-by-neighborhood market where a Loop professional firm, a bungalow-belt shop, and a South Side contractor do not share a buyer or a lease problem.

A City of Chicago file adds the Department of Finance bulk-sales notice (Municipal Code 3-4-140, at least 45 days) on top of Cook County’s local notice and Illinois Form CBS-1. CTA-adjacent and parking-constrained sites change who can operate the book. Confidential outreach is the default — employees and landlords recognize storefronts here faster than anywhere else in Illinois.

Chicago has about 2,696,555 residents in Cook County, inside the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area. Nearby markets buyers already compare this book to include Evanston, Oak Park, Naperville, Cicero. That comparison changes who shows up: a buyer who will drive from Evanston is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Chicago-core demand and closing clocks

Cook County and the City of Chicago add 45-day bulk-sale notices on top of Illinois Form CBS-1 (10 business days). That calendar is longer than most downstate businesses.

Buyer density is the highest in Illinois. Confidential outreach matters more here than a public ad on a recognizable storefront.

Chicago demand for it companies is the customer list and the license path — not the Census population figure. About 2,696,555 residents is context for who already lives in the trade area. It is not a sale price.

What a Chicago buyer will underwrite on this it company

Buyers comparing a it company in Chicago to shops in Evanston, Oak Park, Naperville will underwrite the customer list, the lease, and who holds the license — not a shared Cook County multiple.

IT Companies statewide typically plan around 3x–6x SDE and a 6–12 months process when books and the lease are ready. That is a planning range, not a price for this Chicago shop. Buyers here usually argue monthly recurring revenue (mrr), contract tenure, client concentration, team retention, margins.

Closing clock for this Chicago file: CBS-1 (10 business days) plus Cook County and City of Chicago 45-day bulk-sale notices when they apply. License path: No statewide MSP license. The industry hub teaches the statewide rule. This URL is the Chicago application of it.

In a major Illinois city like Chicago, larger msps, pe-backed platforms, strategic acquirers are the names that usually appear on the NDA list. A buyer who will drive from Evanston is not the same buyer who will fly in from a coastal platform.

Who buys a it company in Chicago

Cook has the deepest Illinois buyer pool: SBA owner-operators, PE home-services and healthcare platforms, and strategics who already have a Chicago route. Density is an asset and a leak risk. Employees and landlords hear rumors faster here than in a downstate county. Confidential outreach is the default, not a listing-site photo of a recognizable storefront.

Illustration: a collar-county MSP with 45 contracted SMB clients, $85k of true MRR, two staying techs, and a seller who still handles the after-hours P1s. Not a closed sale.

A it company whose customers already sit in Evanston, Oak Park, Naperville, Cicero is a larger business than one that stops at the Chicago city limit. Tell the truth about the route. Buyers will map it.

How a buyer will read the books on this Chicago it company

MSP buyers recast monthly recurring revenue after a market-rate service manager, not break-fix spikes. Add back owner-engineer hours, then pull hardware passthrough, one-time projects, and any “contract” that is a handshake. Seat counts and stack (RMM, PSA, security) have to be real. A 4x–8x SDE band is planning language for contracted MRR — project shops live lower.

Illustration only — not a quote for any Chicago shop. A it company whose tax return shows $297,000 of net profit is not worth $297,000 × a rumor multiple.

Add back the owner’s $137,000 W-2 and payroll tax, $27,000 of discretionary benefits, $500 of accepted one-time cost, and $9,000 of personal expenses that a buyer will not run. Then subtract $20,000 of replacement labor if the owner still diagnoses, sells, or closes the books.

Adjusted seller’s discretionary earnings are $450,000. At the planning range 4.0x–8.0x, enterprise value is $1,800,000 to $3,600,000. Mid-range 6.00x is $2,700,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. A Chicago buyer will argue the multiple after they ride with the staff and read the lease.

At 6.00 times $450,000 of seller’s discretionary earnings, enterprise value is $2,700,000 before debt, working capital, holdback, and tax. That is the planning conversation. It is not a listing-site guess.

SDE line items

  1. Reported net profit (tax return, not the marketing P&L)
  2. + Interest expense
  3. + Income taxes (not payroll, sales, or property tax)
  4. + Depreciation and amortization
  5. + Owner W-2, bonuses, and payroll taxes on the owner
  6. + Discretionary owner benefits that a buyer will not keep (auto, personal travel, family on payroll with no role)
  7. + Accepted one-time or non-recurring expenses
  8. − Market-rate replacement labor for owner work that will not transfer
  9. = Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE)
Illustration recast for a Chicago it company — not a quote
Net profit$297,000
Owner W-2$137,000
Benefits$27,000
One-time$500
Personal$9,000
Replacement labor (subtract)−$20,000
Recast SDE$450,000
Planning EV at 6.00x$2,700,000

Recast Seller’s Discretionary Earnings, then apply a planning multiple for it companies. Replacement labor is subtracted. This is a planning tool, not an appraisal.

Recast SDE—
Planning enterprise value—

Before debt, working-capital peg, holdback, and tax. Educational only.

Enter your annual Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — your net profit plus owner's salary and any personal expenses run through the business — to estimate a range.

$
1x 3.0x 8x
Estimated Value Range — to —

This is an estimate for planning purposes only. Actual value depends on lease terms, asset quality, customer concentration, and current market conditions. Request a professional valuation for a precise number.

Licenses and closing steps for a Chicago sale

Cook County adds a local bulk-sale notice on top of Illinois Form CBS-1. File the Cook County notice at least 45 days before transfer with the sales contract (revenuecompliance@cookcountyil.gov). City of Chicago businesses also file a Chicago Department of Finance bulk-sales notice at least 45 days out under Municipal Code 3-4-140, covering city taxes and Title 4 licenses. State CBS-1 is still due at least 10 business days before closing. Miss a local clock and the buyer can inherit tax or license debt.

No statewide MSP license. Public-sector and healthcare clients bring background checks, BAA/HIPAA, and sometimes CMMC or other frameworks that sit on the named entity. Microsoft, vendor, and insurance cyber endorsements do not automatically follow a stock sale. If they hold customer admin credentials, those are a liability transfer, not a courtesy.

What has to keep working on Monday after close in Chicago

For a it company in Chicago, the first labor question is: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing.

Leases are the deal killer more often than the multiple. Loop, River North, and neighborhood retail have assignment clauses, kick-out rights, and renewal politics that collar-county industrial shops rarely see. CTA-adjacent and parking-constrained sites change buyer type. Labor is union-aware in several trades and hospitality crews turn over faster than downstate.

Cook is not one market. A bungalow-belt repair shop, a South Side contractor, and a Near North concept do not share a “Chicago premium.” O’Hare, the lakefront, and the expressway grid concentrate customers and also concentrate competing buyers. Price the business, not the skyline.

What a serious it company buyer will open

Levers that move the multiple in this vertical: Contracted MRR and seat-based pricing; A service manager who is not the seller; Standardized stack and low client concentration; Assignable vendor and cyber-insurance path; Low hardware and project noise in the recast.

Have these ready before anyone hears the name of the Chicago business: MRR, seat counts, contract term, and cancellation language; Client concentration and stack standardization; Technician tenure and whether the seller still takes P1s; RMM/PSA ownership, licensing, and admin credentials; Cyber insurance, BAAs, and any incident history; Project versus recurring mix and hardware passthrough.

SBA payment sketch for a Chicago it company buyer

Most Illinois owner-operator acquisitions use SBA 7(a). This is a payment sketch, not an approval.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing for business acquisitions. Estimate your monthly payment and required down payment based on the purchase price.

$
%
%
yrs
Down Payment Required —
Loan Amount —

This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only. Actual SBA loan terms depend on your credit profile, the specific lender, and current market conditions. Contact us to connect with SBA-approved lenders in Illinois.

How to prepare a Chicago it company for sale

  1. Recast this Chicago it company. Start with the tax return. Add owner pay. Subtract replacement labor if the seller still does the work a Chicago buyer must hire. Do not treat a spike year as the new normal.
  2. Name who can operate on Monday. List every credential that lets this it company pull a permit or see a patient in Chicago, and whether that person stays. Personal licenses do not transfer with the assets.
  3. Tell the truth about the Chicago trade area. Map customers against neighboring towns. Buyers will. A book that already covers those towns is larger than a book that stops at the Chicago limit.
  4. Open the lease and the labor file. Remaining term and assignment in Cook County. Whether the crew can run without the seller living eight minutes away.
  5. Calendar the notices that apply here. CBS-1 (10 business days) plus Cook County and City of Chicago 45-day bulk-sale notices when they apply. Start them at letter of intent, not the week of funding.
  6. Read the statewide playbook, then talk. The Illinois it companies hub is the statute and recast teaching. This page is the Chicago file. Confidential consult — no upfront listing fee.

Questions about it companies in Chicago

Answers for owners and buyers in Cook County, including local closing steps.

IT Company Brokerage Near Chicago

We serve it companies owners and buyers across Cook County and the surrounding region.

Talk through your Chicago it company

Confidential consult. We will walk the books, Cook County closing notices, licenses, and the lease — then give you a planning range, not a slogan.

Schedule a Confidential Consultation Learn How It Works

No upfront fees • Completely confidential • Free valuation